Privacy statement

Your privacy at Kredietbank Limburg

Kredietbank Limburg provides debt relief assistance services in a broad sense, as also laid down in the Municipal Debt Relief Assistance Act.

If you register as a customer of Kredietbank Limburg, you will provide personal data. Kredietbank Limburg will handle this data with care and confidentiality under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy statement explains which information Kredietbank Limburg collects, how it handles that data and how your privacy is guaranteed.

What personal data do we collect?
All information that can be traced back to individual persons. This includes your customer number, name, address details, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, financial details, causes of financial problems and citizen service number (BSN).

What do we use personal data for?
Kredietbank Limburg uses the personal data that you provide for the proper provision of services and the activities to be performed within the context of debt relief assistance, which consist of:

  1. Information and advice, registration, screening, diagnosis and formulating a plan of action, as well as referral to external assistance or crisis intervention;
  2. Information and coaching;
  3. Income management including budget management, tailored budget management and financial guardianship;
  4. Repayment with a payment plan and refinancing;
  5. Debt settlement including remediation and mediation;
  6. WSNP applications (WSNP stands for debt relief assistance);
  7. After care.

Whose personal data do we process?
We may process the personal data of all persons with whom we have contact or who visit our website, insofar as the data is required for the performance of the tasks for which the personal data has been provided.

How does Kredietbank Limburg handle personal data?
We process the personal data that you provide with utmost care and under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With whom do we share personal data?
Different groups of people and organisations are involved in the exchange of data. They will not be able to see all of your data, but will only be given the information they need to help you further. We may share your personal data with the following groups of people:

1.    Employees of Kredietbank Limburg;
2.    Local authorities and other clients (feedback and accountability);
3.    Administrators;
4.    Creditors;
5.    Bureau Krediet Registratie, in connection with registration for debt settlement, refinancing and the provision of a loan;
6.    (Other) service providers and assistance services involved with the client;
7.    The Tax and Customs Administration in connection with administration;
8.    The District Court of Limburg, in connection with WSNP applications;
9.    Other authorities and organisations only for requesting/obtaining data for Kredietbank Limburg, such as employers or benefit agencies in connection with the customer's income.

Who supervises the processing of personal data?
The Dutch Data Protection Authority supervises compliance with the statutory regulations relating to privacy, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Secure and discreet
With Kredietbank Limburg, your personal data is in safe hands. All employees are required to sign and adhere to a confidentiality agreement.

What are your rights concerning your personal data?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you a number of rights. These rights are explained in brief below.

Right to access
You can request information on which of your personal data is known to Kredietbank Limburg. You will receive an overview including:

•    The categories of personal data
•    The purpose for which the data is used
•    The origin of the data
•    The recipients of the data

No right to access
We can refuse an access request (in part) if this is necessary – for example – to protect someone else's data. We may also refuse an access request if it is manifestly unfounded or disproportionate.

Right to rectification
Have you found inaccuracies in your personal data? If so, you can submit a request to Kredietbank Limburg to have your data rectified, supplemented or blocked. You can do the same if the data is incomplete, if you believe that the data is not relevant for the purpose for which it has been collected, or if Kredietbank Limburg has used the data in another way in violation of the law. We may ask you to provide supporting documents.

No right to rectification
You cannot exercise your right to rectification if it concerns data in public registers established by law, such as the Personal Records Database (BRP). You can, however, submit a request in your area of residence to have your BRP data amended.
In addition, we may refuse a rectification request if the personal data is necessary in connection with – for example – the fulfilment of a task of general interest and the exercise of public authority.

Right to object
You can ask Kredietbank Limburg to stop processing your data. This is known as the right to object. You can only exercise this right if your data is collected for commercial purposes or if you have personal reasons for opposing the processing of your personal data.

Restriction of your rights
In certain situations, Kredietbank Limburg is not required to honour your rights. This will only apply if there is a good reason for doing so in connection with – for example – national security, the protection of the data subject or the rights and freedoms of others, and the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offences.

Other rights
There are other rights that may apply under the GDPR. You can find further information on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

To whom can I address further questions?
Please contact info@kredietbanklimburg.nl

Submitting a complaint?
​​​​​​​
If you think that Kredietbank Limburg is not handling your (particular) personal data correctly, you can submit a complaint to the management secretary by e-mail to directiesecretariaat@kblb.nl. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.